Saturday, April 02, 2005

gaelic language debate 2005

Google Search: gaelic language debate 2005: "Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill" just been watching this on the FreeView parlimentary channel - poor old Pope kicking the bucket makes boring tv of Cathedrals live allover the place.
A charismatic young man who became a priest instead of an actor.
These worlds of illusion are moving but false - when I am dead I am dead - and I think that applies to all of us. Non-proselytizing atheism is my position and I see all religions as but a stage in the evolution of civilisation and ethics and psychiatry.

Le grande illusion is a French film directed by Jean Renoir in1937. Ante war, but the prase applies to so much else - images on the other side of pane of glass or plastic - how can we know they are real, not special effects?

The Ethnologue is a catalogue of more than 6700 languages spoken in 228 countries Ethnologue country index with maps

Ethnologue report for United Kingdom


GAELIC, SCOTS [GLS] pronounced GALLIC I learned today

88,892 including 477 monolinguals,
88,415 bilinguals in Scotland (1971 census).
Population total all countries 94,000.
Alternate names: GÀIDHLIG, GAELIC.
Dialects: EAST SUTHERLANDSHIRE.
Classification: Indo-European, Celtic, Insular, Goidelic.

Google Search: GÀIDHLIG

Ethnologue report for language code: GLS: "Church Gaelic is based on the Perthshire dialect of 200 years ago, and is at a distance from spoken dialects.
East Sutherlandshire dialect is so different from other spoken dialects as to be a barrier to communication. In some communities it is primarily used in the home, in church, and for social purposes."
Bible 1801-1991.

Am Baile - Gaelic Bibles: "In comparison to other Celtic language, the full translation of the Gaelic Bible was rather late in coming.

However, Gaelic did have the first printed book (1567) in any Celtic language, namely, a translation of John Knox's Book of Common Order - a text for the directory for the conduct of worship in the Reformed churches.

The translation, entitled Foirm na h-Urrnuidheadh was written by John Carswell (c. 1522-1572), Superintendent of Argyll and Bishop of the Isles. Carswell, writing in his Epistle to the Reader, was fully aware of the implications that a version of the Bible was not yet available in Gaelic. "
gaelic snipped translatioan:-

Great indeed is the disadvantage and want from which we, the Gaels of Scotland and Ireland, have ever suffered, beyond the rest of the world, in that our Gaelic language has never been printed as all other races of men in the world have their own languages and tongues in print; and we suffer from a greater want than any other in that we have not the Holy Bible printed in Gaelic as it has been printed in Latin and English, and in all other tongues besides, and likewise in that the history of our ancestors has never been printed, although a certain amount of the history of the Gaels of Scotland and Ireland is written in manuscripts, and in the tabular staves of poets and chief bards, and in the transcripts of the learned. It is great labour to write that by hand, when one considers what is printed in the press, how smartly and how quickly each work, however great, is completed thereby. ALL ONE SENTENCE !! GASPS !!


1 Comments:

Blogger Joe Muka said...

I was looking for ideas for my site and found your site...good job.
My site is about fast weight loss plan and other free diet stuff. thanks for some good ideas

9:28 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home